Public Television participates in French Rendez–Vous market
From September 10 to September 14, the Rendez–Vous market is organized in the French city of Biarritz. The Public Television of Armenia participates in the event for the first time. Organized every year by TV France International, the Rendez-Vous is a market strictly focused on French TV programs, giving the chance to foreign buyers to screen the best selection of the recent French TV offer; more than two-thirds of the presented programs are new and never been screened before to any other international market.
Elegance and warmth are benchmark of the Rendez-Vous, an event with several major advantages compared to other markets in this domain: the French productions are presented in the complete absence of all foreign competitors in a strategic time of the year: 1 month prior to the Mipcom. Optimal working conditions are created: a digital library for the buyers (Screenopsis), meetings with French producers and distributors in a warm work environment and in a man-sized location.
This year the Rendez–Vous celebrates its 10th anniversary and on the occasion, the cozy French city of Biarritz has turned into a big family hosting the event. All the hotels of the city are involved, besides film screenings and meetings, plays will be performed on streets, tasting of local dishes, as well as a 5km marathon for the participants of the events, are organized.
Incidentally, Biarritz is a luxurious mineral water resort on the Côte d'Argent of France. The city is on the shore of the Bay of Biscay. The specially formed bottom of the bay creates continuous waves, which makes Biarritz more attractive for surfers.