Armenia will be able to vote for Misha at Junior Eurovision 2017
Important changes have been made in the voting rules of Junior Eurovision international song contest. According to the new rules, this year the participating countries will be able to vote online also for their representatives. The voting will start on November 24, via, where a preview of all 16 performances will be available. After watching the preview, the audience can vote for 3, 4 or 5 participants. Voting will close just before the live show on November 26 and will open again, after all 16 songs have been performed. This time the voting will last for another 15 minutes. The audience votes will turn into points, deciding half of the outcome of the concert. The other half will be decided by a jury. The song with the most points will win the contest.
The 15th Junior Eurovision will take place under the slogan “Shine Bright”. In addition to Armenia, representatives from another 15 countries – Albania, Australia, Belarus, Cyprus, Ireland, Italy, FYR Macedonia, Malta, the Netherlands, Ukraine, Russia, Poland, Serbia, Portugal and the host Georgia – will take part in the contest.
The Public TV is the official broadcaster of the contest.