Public TV to air Francophonie Summit as official broadcaster
Ahead of the 17th Francophonie Summit, today, by the order of Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, the preparation works of the Summit and related events were discussed in a press conference.
The participants were the Executive Director of the Public Television Margarita Grigoryan, the Foreign Ministry Speaker Tigran Balayan, RA Foreign Ministry Secretary General, the head of the working committee of the Francophonie Summit of the Foreign Ministry Vahagn Atabekyan, the Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments Mane Adamyan and State Protocol Head Levon Minasyan.
The Public Television is the official informational partner of the Francophonie Summit. The First Channel will broadcast live the opening ceremony of the Summit and the concert to take place in Republic Square with Armenian translation.
Public TV Executive Director Margarita Grigoryan announced that the Public Television will be in charge of technical maintenance and all the issues pertaining to the broadcast.
News Agency will cover the Summit and related events. The First Channel has already aired exclusive interviews with Michaëlle Jean, the Secretary-General of the Organisation internationale de la Francophonie and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Jonathan Lacôte.
The French version of the official website of the Public Television is constantly updated.