Public TV Companies of Armenia and Georgia Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
On July 11, 2019, the Public TV Companies of Armenia and Georgia signed a Memorandum of Cooperation. The TV companies will work on joint production of media projects and programs, introduction of modern technologies, archiving of news and implementation of information tools. The parties furthermore agreed to organize seminars, bilateral visits of specialists and trainings, as well as to boost the news exchange.
Executive Director of the Public Television Company Margaritya Grigoryan: “The Memorandum will enable the fast exchange of information, giving the viewers a possibility to keep up to speed with the events happening in the neighboring country. Both countries have rich archives, which will widely contribute to the creation of new projects.”
Executive Director of the Public Television Company of Georgia Vasil Maglaperidze: “We are very happy to sign the Memorandum. Our understanding of the mission and vision of public broadcasters are mutual, and our close cooperation will improve the sector of journalism we create, the society we form and the challenges we face.”